Author: Morgan Galland
[…] The First Circuit held that CoxCom had standing to sue, because even though CoxCom presented no proof that the filters had been used to deprive the company of any particular payment, the chain of events that could have resulted from the sale of filters in CoxCom’s service area was a sufficient loss of remuneration to warrant standing to sue under Article III.
The court next turned to the issue of whether summary judgment was properly granted. Section 553(a)(1) of the Cable Act provides that a person shall not "intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system. . . ." Section 554(a)(2) defines "assist in intercepting or receiving" to include the manufacture or distribution of equipment "intended by the manufacturer or distributor for "unauthorized reception" or a service offered by a cable system.